top of page

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1. Qualiticks's approach to privacy

Qualiticks takes its responsibilities regarding privacy seriously and complies with all laws and regulations to the extent they apply in the jurisdictions in which Qualiticks conducts business.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Qualiticks is strongly committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services or interact with us.

 

2. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • the reason why we collect and process your personal information;

  • when this Privacy Policy applies;

  • what personal information we collect and why we collect it;

  • the way we collect, handle and ensure protection of all personal information provided by you;

  • how your personal information is used and what rights you may exercise in relation to it;

  • our use of cookies to collect your personal information and how you can control, block or delete these cookies;

  • how we may disclose your personal information;

  • how you can access and update the personal information we hold about you; and

  • how we protect your personal information.

 

3. When this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Qualiticks from you or other individuals.

 

4. What personal information we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. We collect personal information including your name, email address, telephone number and your organisation's name and location.

We collect information about you because:

  • you have provided it to us – for example, if you contact us to ask us questions, provide us with your personal information through our website, or make comments or participate in a community forum;

  • we need it to provide a product or service that you have requested – for example, if you receive support services from us;

  • we would like to improve our services – for example, through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies;

  • we wish to market our products and services to you;

  • you register to attend a Qualiticks event;

  • contacting you to provide a testimonial or carrying out a customer satisfaction survey for us;

  • you apply for a job with us;

  • you work for us; or

  • for purposes closely related to the above, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

If you provide personal information in a publicly available forum, we are not responsible for that personal information.

 

5. How we collect your personal information

Broadly, there are two types of personal information we collect:

(a) Information that you specifically give us

In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to receive a particular service from us or participate in an activity we are organising.

You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to our functions and activities. This type of information will usually enable us to improve or broaden the services we offer you. If you choose not to provide this optional personal information, we would still be able to offer you the service although it may be with fewer options than if you had provided the optional personal information.

If you provide us with unsolicited personal information that we do not require or which is not directly related to our functions or activities, we may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

(b) Automatic collection

We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you – they only identify your computer to our servers.

Cookies are used by our website to enable certain functionality, to remember the preferences of our users and to monitor how the site is being used. They help us to enhance the usability of the website and to personalise our content to better suit your needs.

Generally, unless you click on a button which asks you to accept our cookies, these cookies expire at the end of each browsing session. You may, however, restrict or block those cookies through your browser settings. Please refer to www.aboutcookies.org for detailed information about how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. Please note that if you disable any, or all, cookies you may have a degraded user experience.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the uses set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you ask us to delete your personal information before that time, we may not be able to do so, due to technical, legal, regulatory and contractual constraints. For example, we would need to retain your name and contact details indefinitely for suppression purposes if you do not want to receive direct marketing from us. We will, however, use our best endeavours to delete all other personal information that you have supplied to us, to the extent possible.

If you ask for your account to be closed, we will do this as soon as is reasonably possible subject to any applicable terms and conditions relating to the account. To the extent that it is required, personal information from closed accounts is retained for a minimum of 7 years in order to comply with our legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed by you to us or to resolve any disputes.

We may elect to either archive or delete your personal information at our discretion at any time, for example, if we withdraw a product or service, such as an online forum.

 

7. Who has access to your personal information

Qualiticks and its officers, related bodies corporate, employees and agents will have access to your personal information for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may pass your information to suppliers we use to provide services that involve using data on our behalf, for example for delivery services or market research agencies. We may also use suppliers to collect your information on our behalf, but if so, the use of your personal information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy. Some of these suppliers may be resident outside of Australia and may not be subject to Australian privacy laws.

We may also pass your personal information to our consultants and advisers.

If we provide to you a service that is dependent on age or residency and we have an obligation to verify this information, then we may pass your personal information to a third party to carry out the verification for us.

We will only disclose your personal information to third party companies for their purposes, including marketing, when we have your permission to do so.

We will disclose your personal information when, and to the extent, we are required by law to disclose that information.

We may store your personal information in cloud storage, which may be held in places other than Australia.

We will not sell your personal information to third persons without your prior consent.

 

8. Information transfers

When you provide us with your personal information or use our services, we may transfer your information to third parties outside Australia. However, we will do so with appropriate measures and controls in place to protect that information in accordance with applicable legislation both in Australia and the recipient location.

When you give us personal information about another person, you confirm that they have authorised the supply of this personal information, appointed you to act for them and agreed to the transfer of their information abroad.

 

9. Cookies used on this site

(a) Google AnalyticsTM

We use Google AnalyticsTM to measure which pages on our site attract the most interest and to inform our content strategy so we can ensure we deliver the best quality content possible.

Google Analytics is a trade mark of Google Inc.

(b) Personalisation Cookie

We have built a personalisation feature that tailors content to your country and the industry it appears you might be from. We do this by using your IP address and map that to a country to serve up local content like case studies and the contact details of your nearest office.

(c) Fullstory

This is similar to Google AnalyticsTM in that it allows us to track how you move through the site. We use it to monitor use of our site in real time to make sure we're providing useful and relevant content to you.

 

10. Disclosure of information

We do not share personal information with other companies, organisations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • with your consent – we may share your personal information when we have your consent to do so;

  • third party suppliers who provide services to us as set out above in 7;

  • for legal reasons; or

  • if we sell part or all of our business, customer information may be one of the transferred business assets. If this happens, your information may be disclosed to any purchasers of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

While we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not used improperly by any of these third parties, we will not be liable for any improper use of your personal information by these third parties.

 

11. User Access and Control

(a) Access

You may request from Qualiticks a copy of your personal information which Qualiticks may hold about you (free of charge in all but exceptional circumstances). You can also ask us to correct any inaccuracies in your personal information (which we will do free of charge).

You can make such a request by sending us an email to privacy@qualiticks.com or by contacting your Customer Success Manager.

If certain circumstances apply, we are permitted by the Privacy Act to deny your request for access or limit the access we provide. We will let you know why your request is denied or limited.

(b) Controlling direct marketing

You can change your mind about receiving direct marketing from us by contacting us using the details below or by following the unsubscribe instructions in the communication.

(c) Controlling other communications

You can control communications such as bulletins and other information about your chosen services by following the unsubscribe instructions in the communication. You may still receive other communications that are relevant to your chosen services but do not relate to that specific type of communication. Where this is the case, you will be able to unsubscribe from these communications in the same way.

12. Protecting your information

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites might not be the same as ours, and we are not responsible for the use of any personal information you disclose through these websites.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. All information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy on our website. We will not be required to notify you of the changes.

14. Who to contact

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@qualiticks.com.

bottom of page